International Workshop on Machine learning, Optimization and big Data – MOD 2015
Hotel Villa Diodoro Congress Center – Taormina, Sicily, Italy
July 21-23, 2015
July 20, 2015 – Program ver. 3.0
Tuesday, July 21, 2015
Session Chair: Panos Pardolos
09:00 – 10:00 Tutorial: Statistical Inferences in Graphical Models, Valeriy Kalyagin, National Research University – Higher School of Economics, Russia
10:00 – 10:25 An Efficient Many-Core Implementation for Semi-Supervised Support Vector Machines, Fabian Gieseke
10:25 – 10:50 Condense Mixed Convexity & Optimization with an Application in Data Service Optimization, Emre Tokgoz & Hillel Kumin
10:50 – 11: 20 Coffe Break
Session Chair: Peter Baumann
11:20 – 11: 45 A Single-Facility Manifold Location Routing Problem with an Application to Supply Chain Management and Robotics, Emre Tokgoz, Theodore Trafalis & Iddrisu Awudu
11:45 – 12:10 Global Optimization with Sparse and Local Gaussian Process Models: Bridging the Gap, Tipaluck Krityakierne & David Ginsbourger
12:10 – 12:35 Cross-Domain Matrix Factorization for Multiple Implicit-Feedback Domains, Rohit Parimi & Doina Caragea
12:35 – 13:00 Data Clustering By Particle Swarm Optimization With Focal Particles, Tarık Küçükdeniz & Şakir Esnaf
13:00 – 14:30 on own for lunch
Session Chair: Mario Guarracino
14:30 – 14:55 An efficient numerical approximation for the Monge-Kantorovich mass transfer problem, Martha-Lorena Avendaño-Garrido, José-Rigoberto Gabriel-Argüelles, Ligia Quintana-Torres & Efren Mezura-Montes
14:55 – 15:20 Learning with discrete least squares on multivariate polynomial spaces using evaluations at random or low-discrepancy point sets, Giovanni Migliorati
15:20 – 15:45 Multi-Objective Modeling of Ground Deformation and Gravity Changes of the Eruptions of Mount Etna, Piero Conca, Gilda Currenti, Giuseppe Nicosia, Giovanni Carapezza, Ciro Del Negro & Jole Costanza
15:45 – 16:10 Conceptual Analysis of Big Data Using Ontologies and EER, Kulsawasd Jitkajornwanich & Ramez Elmasri
16:10 – 16:40 Coffe Break
Session Chair: Giovanni Migliorati
16:40 – 17:05 A Bayesian Network Model for Fire Assessment and Prediction, Mehdi Ben Lazreg, Jaziar Radianti & Ole-Christoffer Granmo
17:05 – 17:30 An Adaptive Classification Framework for Unsupervised Model Updating in Nonstationary Environments, Piero Conca, Jon Timmis, Rogerio de Lemos, Simon Forrest & Heather McCracken
17:30 – 18:30 Tutorial: Feature Selection for Supervised Classification, Mario Guarracino, Italian National Research Council, Italy
18:30 – 19:30 Tutorial: Science SQL, Peter Baumann, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
19:30 Welcome Cocktail
Wednesday, July 22, 2015
Session Chair: Panos Pardalos
09:00 -10:00 Plenary Talk: Towards a Theory of Deep Convolutional Networks such as Visual Cortex, Tomaso Poggio, MIT, USA
10:00 – 11:00 Plenary Talk: Understanding Global Change – A Data Driven Approach, Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota, USA
11:00 – 11: 30 Coffe Break
Session Chair: Theodore Trafalis
11:30 – 11: 55 Heuristic for Site-Dependent Truck and Trailer Routing Problem with Soft and Hard Time Windows and Split Deliveries, Mikhail Batsyn & Alexander Ponomarenko
11:55 – 12:20 Alternating direction method of multipliers for regularized multiclass support vector machines, Yangyang Xu, Ioannis Akrotirianakis & Amit Chakraborty
12:20 – 12:45 Intent Recognition in a Simulated Maritime Multi-Agent Domain, Mohammad Taghi Saffar, Mircea Nicolescu, Monica Nicolescu, Daniel Bigelow, Christopher Ballinger & Sushil Louis
12:45 – 13:10 Advanced Metamodeling Techniques Applied to Multidimensional Applications with Piecewise Responses, Toufik Al Khawli, Urs Eppelt & Wolfgang Schulz
13:10 – 14:30 on own for lunch
Session Chair: Valeriy Kalyagin
14:30 – 15:30 Plenary Talk: Data Science for Massive (Dynamic) Networks, Panos Pardalos, University of Florida, USA
15:30 – 16:30 Tutorial: Kernel Methods with Imbalanced Data, Theodore Trafalis, University of Oklahoma, USA
16:30 – 17:00 Coffe Break
Session Chair: Theodore Trafalis
17:00 – 18:00 Tutorial: Sparse and Related Methods for High-Dimensional Data Analysis, George Michailidis, University of Florida, USA
18:00 – 18:25 Effect of the dynamic topology on the performance of PSO-2S algorithm for continuous optimization, Abbas El Dor & Patrick Siarry
18:25 – 18:50 Scaling-up Empirical Risk Minimization: Optimization of Incomplete U-statistics, Aurélien Bellet
18:50 – 19:15 Step down and step up statistical procedures for stock selection with Sharp ratio, Alexander Koldanov, Valeriy Kalyagin & Panos Pardalos
19:15 – 19:40 Differentiating the multipoint Expected Improvement for optimal batch design, Sébastien Marmin, Clément Chevalier & David Gisbourger
19:40 – 20:05 Adaptive targeting for online advertisment, Andrey Pepelyshev, Yuri Staroselskiy & Anatoly Zhigljavsky
20:05 Poster Session
Outlier detection in Cox proportional hazards models based on the concordance c-index, João Diogo Pinto, Alexandra Carvalho & Susana Vinga
A parallel consensus clustering algorithm, Olgierd Unold & Tadeusz Tagowski
Thursday, July 23, 2015
Session Chair: Giuseppe Nicosia
09:00 – 09:25 SoC-based pattern recognition device for Non Destructive Testing, Omar Schiaratura, Matteo Roffilli, Fabrizio Serpi, Andrea Simonetto, Mattia Neri, Pietro Ansaloni & Giovanni Lughi
9:25 – 9:50 Semi-Naive Mixture Model for Consensus Clustering, M. Moltisanti, Giovanni Maria Farinella & S. Battiato
09:50 – 10:15 Node-Immunization Strategies in a Stochastic Epidemic Model, Juan Eduardo Piccini Ferrín, Pablo Romero & Franco Robledo Amoza
10:15 – 10:40 Bandits and Recommender Systems, Jérémie Mary, Romaric Gaudel & Philippe Preux
10:40 – 11:05 Consensus Voting in Random Forests, Raja Khurram Shahzad, Niklas Lavesson, Martin Boldt & Mehwish Fatima Raja
11:05 – 11:35 Coffe Break
Session Chair: Giuseppe Nicosia
11:35 – 12: 00 Clustering in infeasible LP problems, Paula Amaral
12:00 – 12:25 Tree-Based Response Surface Analysis, Siva Krishna Dasari, Niklas Lavesson, Petter Andersson & Marie Persson
12:25 – 12:50 Fast and Accurate Steepest-Descent Consistency-Constrained Algorithms for Feature Selection, Adrian Pino Angulo & Kilho Shin
12:50 – 13:15 Guided Multi-objectivized Local Search for Single Objective Optimization, Abdullah Alsheddy
13:15 – 13:40 Dynamic Detection of Transportation Modes using Keypoint Prediction, Olga Birth, Aaron Frueh & Johann Schlichter
Session Chairs: Giuseppe Nicosia and Panos Pardalos
Concluding Remarks